What is Rose Hip?

Benefits of Rosehip

Rosehips look like little red berries and contain the seeds of the plant. They are naturally rich in Essential Fatty Acids, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Lycopene and other antioxidants. The Rosehip is a fruit from the Rose Bush and is found once the petals from the Rose flower have all fallen off. It is used in several commercial products including skin care products in its oil form, and in a powder form for use internally.

When extracted correctly, the oil from the Rosehip can be used on the skin for wrinkles, stretch marks, scars, acne and other skin conditions. Because it is a super fine and light oil, it is readily absorbed into the skin, leaving no oily residue. It can be added to creams, massage oils or other cosmetic products to enhance their effectiveness for anti-ageing and healing the skin. 

Other nutrients found in the Rosehip Oil include Provitamin A, or Beta Carotene, and Essential Fatty Acids including Omega 3 and 6. Because of the presence of these important nutrients, it is also appropriate to use Rosehip oil topically to help improve Eczema, Dermatitis, Sun Burn and Brittle Nails. 

Rosehip Vital

When used internally, Rosehips have proven to significantly reduce the symptoms of knee and hip pain in Osteoarthritis sufferers. It has natural Anti-inflammatory benefits and is rich in Vitamin C and other Antioxidants. 

So if you suffer from joint pain associated with Osteoarthritis, or from dry or irritated skin conditions, scars, stretch marks or wrinkles... Why not give Rosehip a try!!!